WE HAVE POSTPONED FINALS DAY UNTIL LATER IN THE YEAR. YOU CAN PLAY YOUR LAST GAME NEXT WEEK IF YOU WISH BUT WE WOULD ADVISE AGAINST IT. THE SINGLES COMPETITION AND CUP SEMI-FINALS ARE ALSO POSTPONED. WE ARE HOPING THAT YOU WILL ALL BE ABLE TO PLAY POSTPONED MATCHES SOMETIME BUT YOU WILL NEED TO ARRANGE THEM BETWEEN YOURSELVES, YOU CAN PLAY THEM ON ANY NIGHT THAT YOU CHOOSE. WE WILL GET THE SEASON COMPLETED SOMEHOW.                                        FOR THOSE OF YOU WHO ARE INVOLVED THE TWO DEVON COMPETITIONS AND THE BRIGMAN NORTH DEVON CHAMPIONSHIP, THEY WILL BE PLAYED LATER IN THE YEAR, PROBABLY OCTOBER.

SIX AMIGOS, PARKHAM STRAYS, OLD PROS, THE HIGHWAYMEN, WELCOMBE RUNABOUTS AND STINGRAYS ARE ALREADY PROMOTED. AT THE OTHER END OF THE SCALE SINKERS, KINGFISHERS,WEARE GIFFARD B, YOUNG BUCKS AND SPLINTERS ARE RELEGATED. WELCOMBE RUNABOUTS ARE PROMOTED AS CHAMPIONS OF DIVISION 5.

THE FINALISTS IN THE MAN FOR MAN CUP ARE EXTRA-ENDERS FROM DIVISION 2 AND STINGRAYS OF DIVISION 5 AND THE JUBILEE CUP FINAL WILL BE CONTESTED BY NEWTON HOPEFULS AND THE DORES, BOTH FROM DIVISION 2. THE DORES NEEDED 77 TO WIN AND PULLED IT OFF WITH AN INCREDIBLE 82 LAST RUB WHICH INCLUDED 26, 18 & 17 SPARES. THE NEW LOOK PRESIDENTS CUP FINAL WILL BE AN ALL DIVISION 1 AFFAIR AS STRIKERS TAKE ON MASHERS. MASHERS ARE ALSO IN THE FRONT PIN CUP FINAL WHERE THEY WILL PLAY PARKHAM STRAYS, A GREAT FEAT FROM A DIVISION 3 TEAM.

JOHN GORDON OF WALLABIES AND JAMES DOBLE OF 'THE DORES' WILL CONTEST THIS SEASON'S CAPTAIN'S CUP FINAL.

THIS WEBSITE HAS NOW HAD 100,285 HITS by 8165 DIFFERENT VISITORS from 98 DIFFERENT COUNTRIES. FROM BRAZIL to TUNISIA to SINGAPORE to AUSTRALIA to MOZAMBIQUE to JAPAN to ALGERIA to VENEZUELA to SURINAM, SINCE IT'S CONCEPTION IN DECEMBER 2009 UP TO 9TH NOVEMBER 2018.

THIS SEASONS PAIRS FINALISTS ARE MARVYN ANSTEY & SIMON EDWARDS OF RED DEVILS AND MARK MILTON & MATTHEW WESTAWAY OF MASHERS. DURING THE COURSE OF THE EVENING MARK HAD A 27 SPARE.

THE EARLY LEADER IN THE CONTEST FOR THE HIGHEST 3 AWAY SCORES CUP IS ANDREW JENN WITH AN IMPRESSIVE 242 (77,79,86)

 LAST UPDATED ON 24/03/2020 @ 1600 HRS. 

KO THREES FINALISTS ARE LANGTREE B (ANTHONY & TOM DOWN, AND ROGER VANSTONE) AND SUPERSTUDS (CHRIS BULLED, CHRIS SYMONS & FRED AVERY).

 I KNOW OF A FEW OF OUR SKITTLING MATES WHO ARE NOT FEELING TOO WELL AT THE PRESENT TIME.  I'M SURE YOU WILL ALL JOIN ME IN WISHING THEM A SPEEDY RECOVER AND LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU BACK ON THE ALLEY IN THE FUTURE.

THE NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING WILL BE HELD ON MARCH 24TH AT THE REDS ROWING CLUB AT 7.45 PM.

THE PICTURE BELOW SHOWS OUR PRESIDENT SIMON SHACKSON PRESENTING A CHEQUE FOR £300 TO LISA WALLIS THE FOUNDER OF THE CHARITY "CHEMOHERO" AT THE AGM ON 3RD JUNE.

MASHERS FAILED NARROWLY TO ADD THE COUNTY CUP TO THEIR NORTH DEVON CUP. THEY WENT DOWN BY 3 PINS AGAINST A VERY GOOD TOTNES TEAM WHOSE BACKER-UP NEEDED A VERY DIFFICULT SPARE TO BEAT THEM. MARVYN ANSTEY OVERCAME HIS TOTNES OPPONENT IN THE COUNTY SINGLES BUT THEN LOST BY 1 PIN IN THE 1/4 FINALS.

THE PICTURE BELOW SHOWS THIS YEAR'S NORTH DEVON CHAMPIONS MASHERS AFTER RECEIVING THEIR TROPHY. FROM THE LEFT ARE JON TURNER, ALISTAIR WESTAWAY, MARK MILTON, JASON SMITH, ANDREW BRAUNTON AND MARK BOUCHER. ON THEIR WAY THEY BEAT COCKERELS FROM BRAUNTON 328-299, EXETER BIBBERS FROM BARNSTAPLE 355-319, WEEK ST MARY FROM HOLSWORTHY 363-273 AND KNEADERS PAIRS FROM BARNSTAPLE 358-336 IN THE FINAL. TOP SCORE OF THE DAY WAS JASON'S 83 AGAINST HOLSWORTHY WHICH INCLUDED A 25 SPARE. THIS IS OUR THIRD WIN IN THREE YEARS FOLLOWING STRIKERS TWO PREVIOUS WINS.                                                             THE SINGLES FINAL WAS AN ALL HOLSWORTHY AFFAIR WITH GRAHAM BRAUND BEATING ROBIN WONNACOTT.                           MANY THANKS TO THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS MALCOLM SKINNER, JOHN CHEW, COLIN ELLIS, RICHARD WATSON, RAY WADE, WILF BEER, MARK MILTON, CHRIS BULLED AND DAVE ALLIN WHO HELPED TO MAKE THE DAY RUN SMOOTHLY.

SIX OF CLUBS ARE THE CHAMPION TEAM OF 2019. IN A BRILLIANT CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL THE CHAMPIONS OF DIVISION 2 BEAT THEIR LOVACOTT ALLEY-MATES MASHERS, THE DIVISION 1 WINNERS, BY ONE PIN.

THE DORES WON THE JUBILEE CUP FINAL BUT LOST THE FINAL OF THE MAN-FOR-MAN CUP AGAINST SUPERSTUDS.                          THE PRESIDENT'S CUP FINAL WAS A WIN FOR CLB OLD BOYS OVER LANGTREE B.                                                                              BUT LANGTREE B AGAIN PRODUCED LAST RUB HEROICS TO WIN THE FRONT PIN CUP FINAL AGAINST SIX OF CLUBS.                        OUR TWO REPRESENTATIVES AT NORTH DEVON FINALS DAY AT POLLYFIELD ON 27TH APRIL, RED DEVILS AND MASHERS, FOUGHT OUT A TIGHT MATCH AS RED DEVILS WON THE BRIDGMAN CUP FINAL.                                                                   

MARK HEDDEN OF WEARE GIFFARD B WON THE CAPTAIN'S CUP, BEATING  FRANKLIN TUCKER OF OLD PROS.

LAST YEARS PAIRS CHAMPIONS DAVE ALLIN & MATT WONNACOTT OF STRIKERS FAILED TO HOLD ON TO THE PAIRS TROPHY, GOING DOWN TO ALLEY-MATES ROGER HONEY & DAVE CLEVERDON OF PARKHAM STARS.

THE KNOCK-OUT THREES WINNERS THIS SEASON ARE SINKERS  (TOM DOWNING, MICKY JENKINS & TREVOR MAYNE) WHO BEAT LANGTREE B (TOM DOWN, ANTHONY DOWN & SIMON LARKWORTHY).

SIMON SHACKSON WON THE COMMITTEE CUP FOR THE THIRD YEAR RUNNING, A MARVELLOUS FEAT AS HE IS UP AGAINST SOME EXCELLENT SKITTLERS.    TONY ALLIN WON THE CUP FOR THE HIGHEST SCORE FROM SOMEONE AGED OVER 60 FOR THE SECOND YEAR RUNNING.     JAMES BARRIBALL WON THE CUP FOR THE HIGHEST SCORE FROM SOMEONE AGED UNDER 18 FOR THE SECOND TIME.    RYAN WALTER TOOK THE HIGHEST 3 AWAY SCORES TROPHY WITH 242(70,78,94).  JASON SMITH WAS THE HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL SCORER OF THE YEAR WITH 96 AND LANGTREE B ONCE AGAIN THE HIGHEST SCORERS AWAY FROM THEIR OWN ALLEY WITH AN AVERAGE OF 338.

I AM TRYING TO FIND SOME HISTORY OF THE BEGINNING OF OUR LEAGUE.

I HAVE GOT THE NAMES OF SOME OF THE EARLY CHAMPIONS AND I AM HOPING THAT SOME OF YOU OUT THERE WILL BE ABLE TO TELL ME WHO THEY WERE AND WHAT THEY DID, MAYBE FOR A LIVING OR IF THEY FOUGHT IN THE WAR.

WE STARTED IN 1929-30 AND THE CHAMPION TEAM WAS CONSERVATIVE CLUB 'B' AND THE TEAM MEMBERS WERE W MOORE, F JOHNS, RS LEY, R PASSMORE, A HILLS, C GREEN, G SHORT, J HUXTABLE.

1930-31 LIBERAL CLUB 'A'- J SHORT, H RENDALL, L BRAUND, J HEARN, J TAYLOR, R VODDEN, F TUCKER, W TRICK.

1931-32 CONSERVATIVE 'B'- W PICKARD, W HAMBLY, E LEWIS, R PASSMORE, J BALE, W LOCK, S LEY, J HUXTABLE.

1932-33 CONSREVATIVE 'B'- A JENN, H PIDGEON, R PETHERICK.

1933-34-          -”-              T ANSTEY.

1934-35 INSTOW – J SNELL, W JENNINGS, W SMALE, L MOORE, H WELSH, F HOYLE, F STEVENS, E HODGE.

1935-36 MALTSCOOP- F MAYNE, A JENN, C CLANFIELD, T BRIMACOMBE, W PICKARD, H PIDGEON, W STONEMAN, L SUSSEX.

1936-37 LIBERAL 'A'- G SQUIRES, F TUCKER, R DOWNING, P STEER, G POOLEY, W TAYLOR, C WAKELEY, J TAYLOR.

1937-38 CONSERVATIVE 'A'- J MILLS, W NICHOLLS, R BURNETT, S NICHOLLS, W BISSETT, A SHERBORNE, W LOCK, S LEY.

1938-39 LIBERAL 'A'- R VODDEN, J BALE, G POOLEY, J HEARN, C WAKELEY, C SQUIRES, R DOWNING, W TAYLOR.

1946-47 B BREWER 'B'- R DENNIS, W TUCKER, W BRAUND, R BLIGHT, P MILLS, G FERRITT, W HORRELL.

1947-48 CONSERVATIVE CLUB- S LEY, W MOORE, E CLEMENTS, W NICHOLLS, F PARR, A SHERBOURNE.

1948-49 CONSERVATIVE 'A'- SAME PLAYERS AS 1948.

IF YOU HAVE ANY OLD PHOTOS THAT YOU THINK MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO THE PEOPLE WHO READ THIS WEBSITE PLEASE e-mail THEM TO ME AND I WILL MAKE UP A PAGE CALLED 'OLD PHOTOS'.

THE LEAGUE'S ORIGINAL WINNER'S SHIELDS HAVE RECENTLY COME TO LIGHT AT ABBOTSHAM. THEY DATE BACK TO WHEN OUR LEAGUE STARTED IN 1929. NOT ONLY HAVE THEY GOT THE TEAM'S NAMES ON THEM BUT THEY HAVE THE PLAYER'S NAMES ALSO. SO IF YOU HAD A GRANDAD WHO WAS PLAYING THEN PLEASE LET ME KNOW AND IF YOU HAVE ANY PHOTOGRAPHS THAT WOULD BE EVEN BETTER.

 

Make a free website with Yola